CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. David Wiwcharyk
Photech Environmental Solutions Inc.
600 Read Road
St. Catharines, Ontario L2R7K6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of loop recycled paint (latex, interior paint); Article 509

Dear Mr. Wiwcharyk:

In your letter dated December 9, 2011 you requested a ruling on the status of loop recycled paint (latex, interior paint) under the NAFTA.

In your submission, you state that the product is recycled, latex, interior paint. You explain that you accept discarded paint from various Ontario homeowners and businesses for the purpose of grading, mixing, color processing and packaging the paint for re-sale. You also state that you cannot be certain that 100% of the paint is of Canadian origin.

The applicable subheading for loop recycled paint (latex, interior paint) will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paint and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or

(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or

(iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; or

(iv) they are produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States but one or more of the nonoriginating materials falling under provisions for “parts” and used in the production of such goods does not undergo a change in tariff classification because--

(A) the goods were imported into the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States in unassembled or disassembled form but were classified as assembled goods pursuant to general rule of interpretation 2(a), or

(B) the tariff headings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts and is not further divided into subheadings, or the subheadings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts, provided that such goods do not fall under chapters 61 through 63, inclusive, of the tariff schedule, and provided further that the regional value content of such goods, determined in accordance with subdivision (c) of this note, is not less than 60 percent where the transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent where the net cost method is used, and such goods satisfy all other applicable provisions of this note.

The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because none of the above requirements are met. As you have stated, it is uncertain whether the goods are wholly obtained or produced in the territory of Canada. Furthermore, the goods have not been transformed in the territory of Canada so that each of the possible non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Regulations & Rulings, 799 9th Street N.W. - 7th floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division